UNT | University of North Texas

Search form

Salute to Faculty Excellence 2014 Winners

Award recipients were recognized at the annual Salute to Faculty Excellence Awards Dinner and Ceremony on September 26, 2014 at 6:30 p.m.  The event was held at Apogee Stadium's Club Level.UNT Foundation Awards

UNT Foundation Awards

UNT Foundation Eminent Faculty Award

Richard Rogers, Psychology

 Richard Rogers, Psychology

UNT Foundation Faculty Leadership Award

Mark Vosvick, Psychology

 Mark Vosvick

UNT Foundation Faculty Community Engagement Award

Stanley R. Ingman, Public Affairs & Community Service  Stan Ingman

Research Awards 

Distinguished Research Professor

Marco Buongiorno Nardelli, Physics & Chemistry

 Marco Buongiorno Nardelli

Distinguished Research Professor

Dornith Doherty, Studio Art

 Dorinth Doherty

Distinguished Research Professor

Mohammad Omary, Chemistry

 Mohammed Omary

Research Leadership Award

Jane Huffman, Teacher Education & Administration

 Jane Huffman, Teacher Education & Administration

Creative Impact Award

Bradford Leali, Jazz Studies 

 Bradford Leali

UNT Teacher Scholar

Guido Verbeck, Chemistry

 Guido Verbeck, Chemistry

Early Career Award for Research & Creativity

Miroslav Penkov, English

 Miroslav Penkov

Competitive Funding Award

Rodney Nielsen, Computer Science & Engineering 

 Rodney Nielsen

Toulouse Scholar Award

Audhesh Paswan, Marketing & Logistics

 Audhesh Paswan

 Teaching Awards 

Distinguished Teaching Professor

Paul Dworak, Music History, Theory & Ethnomusicology

 Paul Dworak

Distinguished Teaching Professor

Michael Greig, Political Science

 Michael Greig

Distinguished Teaching Professor

Francisco Guzman, Marketing & Logistics

 Francisco Guzman

Distinguished Teaching Professor

Dee Ray, Counseling & Higher Education  Dee Ray

U.S. Professor of the Year - UNT Nominee

Gopala Ganesh, Marketing & Logistics  Ganesh Gopala

U.S. Professor of the Year - UNT Nominee

Lee Hughes, Biological Sciences Lee Hughes

U.S. Professor of the Year - UNT Nominee

John Quintanilla, Mathematics  John Quintanilla

J.H. Shelton Excellence in Teaching Award

Jacqueline Vanhoutte, English

 Jacqueline Vanhoutte

President's Council Teaching Award

SGA Honor Professor

Nicole Smith, English

 Nicole Smith

President's Council Teaching Award

Derrick D'Souza, Management

 Derrick D'Souza

'Fessor Graham Award

Brian Lain, Communication Studies  Brian Lain

SGA Honor Professor

Samra Bufkins, Journalism  Samra Bufkins

SGA Honor Professor

Brian Richardson, Communication Studies  Brian Richardson

SGA Honor Professor

Justin Trudeau, Communication Studies  Justin Trudeau, Communication Studies

Outstanding Online Teacher & Course Award

Nancy Boyd Lillie, Management  Nancy Boyd

Exemplary Online Teacher & Course Award

Manjula Salimath, Management  Manjula Salimath

UNT Piper Professor Nomination

Michael McPherson, Economics

 Michael McPherson

 Service Awards 

Ulys and Vera Knight Faculty Mentor Award

John Ishiyama, Political Science  John Ishiyama

Special Recognition (Presidential Excellence Award)

Shelley Cushman, Dance & Theatre  Shelley Cushman

President's Award (Presidential Excellence Award)

Carl Steve Guynes, Information Technology & Decision Sciences  

UNT Community Award (Presidential Excellence Award)

President's Council Service Award

 

Mark Vosvick, Psychology Mark Vosvick