President's Council Teaching Award

Award

This award was established to recognize annually a full-time, tenure and tenure-track faculty member for a record of teaching excellence at The University of North Texas for at least a five-year period.  The $3,000 award is funded by the President’s Council.  The award will be presented at the Salute to Faculty Excellence Dinner and Ceremony in the fall.

Selection Process/Eligibility

All UNT full-time, tenure and tenure-track faculty members are eligible, but previous recipients of the award are not eligible for nomination for five years following the receipt of the award.  Faculty may be nominated for the award by the Personal Affairs Committee (PAC) of a department, division, school or college or by any self-constituted committee of three or more tenure/tenure-track faculty members.

Nominations can be made by sending an email to the Faculty Senate Awards Committee at FacultySenate@unt.edu with the name and contact information of the nominee.  Please confirm with the nominee that he/she will is willing to apply for the award before submitting his/her name for consideration.  Deadline for nominations is 5:00 p.m. on Friday, February 28, 2014. 

Complete application packets should be submitted in PDF format to the Faculty Senate Awards at FacultySenate@unt.edu.

President's Council Teaching Award Eligibility and Selection Criteria (2014)

President's Council Teaching Application Form (2014)

Past Recipients

Year Faculty Member Department
2013 Casey Barrio Minton Counseling and Higher Education
2013 Janice Hauge Economics
2012 Neal Brand Mathematics
2012 Dee Ray Counseling and Higher Education
2011 Donna Ledgerwood Management
2011 Fang-Ling Lu Speech and Hearing Sciences
2010 Margie Tieslau Economics
2010 Haj Ross Linguistics and Technical Communication
2009 Pam Harrell Teacher Education and Administration
2009 Robin Henson Educational Psychology
2008 Yvonne Chandler Library Science and Information
2008 Bert Hayslip Jr. Psychology
2007 Sue Bratton Counseling and Higher Education
2007 Richard Tas Hospitality Management
2006 Duncan Weathers Physics
2006 Joseph Klein Music
2005 Linda Di Fiore Music
2005 Jennifer Way Art History