2016 SFE Award Winners

Congratulations to the recipients of the major UNT awards for 2015-16 listed below, all of whom will be honored at the Salute to Faculty Excellence Dinner and Award Ceremony on Sept. 22. Please join us for the fall event to celebrate these inspirational faculty members and their great accomplishments. The event will be held at the Hub Club at Apogee Stadium, with a reception at 6:30 p.m. and the awards ceremony beginning at 7 p.m.

UNT Foundation Awards

UNT Foundation Eminent Faculty Award

T. David Mason, Political Science

 

UNT Foundation Faculty Leadership Award

Narendra B. Dahotre, Materials Science and Engineering  

UNT Foundation Faculty Community Engagement Award

M. Jean Keller, Kinesiology, Health Promotion, and Recreation  

UNT Foundation Outstanding Lecturer Award

Wendy L. Watson, Political Science  

Research Awards 

Distinguished Research Professorards 

Valerie Martinez-Ebers, Political Science

 

Research Leadership Award

Ram Dantu, Computer Science & Engineering

 

Creative Impact Award

John HoltInstrumental Studies

 

 

UNT Teacher-Scholar

Tom Scharf, Materials Science and Engineering

 

Early Career Award for Research & Creativity

Jacqueline DeMeritt, Political Science

 https://politicalscience.unt.edu/sites/politicalscience.unt.edu/files/images/faculty/photos/demeritt.jpg

Toulouse Scholar Award

Saraju P. Mohanty, Computer Science

 

 Teaching Awards 

Distinguished Teaching Professor

Robin K. Henson, Educational Psychology

 

Distinguished Teaching Professor

Richard F. Reidy, Materials Science and Engineering

 

Distinguished Teaching Professor

 Lee E. Hughes, Biological Sciences

 

J.H. Shelton Excellence in Teaching Award

Andrew J. Torget, History

 

President's Council Teaching Award

 

Nancy L. Stockdale, History

 

President's Council Teaching Award

 Gopala GG Ganesh, Marketing and Logistics

 

'Fessor Graham Award

Michael Thompson, Philosophy & Religion  

SGA Honor Professor

Doryce Judd, Kinesiology, Health Promotion, and Recreation

 

 
SGA Honor Professor Richard F. Tas, Hospitality and Tourism

Outstanding Online Teacher & Course Award

 

Lisa Henry, Anthropology  

Exemplary Online Teacher & Course Award

Judith Bradetich, Educational Psychology  

UNT Piper Professor Nomination

John Quintanilla, Mathematics

 

 Service Awards 

Ulys and Vera Knight Faculty Mentor Award

Teresa Golden, Chemistry  

Citation for Distinguished International Service Award

Carmen Terry, World Languages, Literature's, and Cultures  

President's Council Service Award

 John G. Peters, English  

UNT Community Engagement Award

Linda Holloway, Disability & Addiction Rehab

Bob Roger Service & Community Engagement Award

Darhyl Ramsey, College of Music